Scoil: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
M. J. Walker

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Michael Ryan and his wife were coming home from a funeral of a friend whose name was John Grady. It was in Clonlara graveyard that he was buried. On their way home they had to pass a graveyard.
    When they were about a mile from the graveyard, they met a man who asked the man for a match. But the man said that he had none. At this the stranger pulled a full box of matches from his pocket, and lit his pipe. He then told them that they would meet four men carrying a coffin and a corpse in it. They were very much annoyed but still they journey on.
    When they were passing the graveyard the saw four men who were long dead digging a grave. The name of these men where the O'Carrol's of Blackwater. As they went on further they met four men carrying a coffin and a dead man in it.