Scoil: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
M. J. Walker

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his skin. He went a piece of the road and came back to see what it was. It was there all the time, he went near it and it was only a white goat.
  2. Once upon a time there was a little girl named Mary. She was very fond of blackberries. One evening as she was coming home with a basket of blackberries. The evening turned very dark and misty. As she was coming near a hill she heard a strange voice of singing and saw two men carrying a coffin. She stood for a while, and as she came near her she was frightened, and she ran under the coffin. But it fell on her and killed her.
    Hayes
    Baile Uí Loideáin Thiar, Co. an Chláir