School: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Making the churn"
    The height of our churn is three feet ,and two feet in width.A staff cover and cup are the articles for the churn.The churn is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter.My mother usually makes the churn. There is a notch in the side of the churn and another in the side of the staff,to fit the cover into the churn.
    When the butter is made it is taken out of the churn and put into the butter-tub where it is washed and salted .Our churn was made by a named Mac Carthy who lived in Ennis fifteen years ago .When the churn is nearly made the butter appears in crumbs.When the butter is made butter-milk is called to what is left over.Buttermilk is wholesome to drink.
    Mary Baker
    Mrs Corbett