School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"The night of the big Wind."
    In the year 1903 in the month of February a great storm visited Ireland. The sky was very dark in the south west the clouds were copper coloured.In the evening about four o'clock the wind started to blow and hour by hour it was getting stronger and fiercer ,at twelve o clock at night a great storm was raging .
    It did great damage ,it blew down houses and knocked down hay ,and blew it away.
    In Quin it did not do much damage to house property, sheds with iron roofs on them ,were uproofed and the iron blown 100 to 400 yds. Trees were uprooted and were left lying across the road this happened in QuinVille.This
    1. processes and phenomena
    Philomena Hanly