School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

1. "Giants and witches"
    Giants were fabulous beings said to be of great size and bulk,and having powerful strength.A giant is supposed to have flattened the top of Slieve Callan when he jumped on it.
    Another giant is said to have taken up the ground where Lough Neagh now is,and to have thrown it after another giant who was running away from him.it fell into the Irish Sea and formed the island now called the Isle of Man.
    A witch is supposed to be able to do supernatural things by the power of the devil.Biddy Early was a Clare witch who lived
    Joseph Clune
    Stephen Clune