School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

1. The Franciscan Abbey in Quin contained Sacred Church vessels and gold. These vessels were of great value.
    During the time that the friars were in Quin Abbey there were brothers of the McNamara family living in Knopogue, Ballymarkham, and Danganbrack.
    The eldest man lived in Knopogue, and he knew where the treasure was. This man was an invalid, and when English raiders came his wife entertained them - royally so that they would not annoy him. When English raiders came they went first to Knopogue. Then the vessels were sent to Knopogue by and underground passage.
    One day after a raid the man in Knopogue died with the vessels in his possession,
    Lily Gaffney