Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    through the window. Then the Bean Shide pulled the comb and also the iron of the fork and disappeared, and Mr. Tamplin did not interfere with the fairies any more.
    There is another fort in Mr. John Mc Namara's farm, Ballyhogan, Barefield which is about four miles north of Ennis, and it is called the "rath". It is surrounded by bushes and briars, and there is a big moat of earth in the middle of it, where Mr. John Mc Namara had intended to sow onions, because it was suitable for them.
    When he had the onions ripe and ready for eating, they were very big, and he chopped some of them up to eat them, but he found poison in the center of them, and he never was able to eat one of them.
    Another fort in Mr. Falvey's farm Spancilhill, which is about four miles east of Ennis is also called the "rath".
    One day when Mr. Falvey cut a bush in it to fence a gap, he was struck blind, but when he left back the bush, his sight was restored again.
    Christy Kelly
    Darú, Co. an Chláir