Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

table cloths or any other article they wished to have made.
    They also made woollen cloth by oiling the wool in wool oil and then carding it, after which it was spun into woollen thread, which was knitted into jumpers, skirts, stockings, gloves and other articles and some thread was woven into blankets, quilts and freize cloth was also manufactured.
    In olden times all the old men were able to weave baskets of willow rods. They made large baskets suitable drawing manure and these baskets were also fastened to an ass, one on each side for putting the turf from the bogs to the road-side and often for drawing it home in like manner. The baskets were also used for drawing home the potatoes from the garden. They also wove round shallow baskets for picking potatoes called "scuttles" and when potatoes were boiled they were emptied into these baskets and strained. Most men were able to plait straddles of oaten straw, which are still put on the ass's back when the baskets are being used. The old men were capable of thatching their own dwelling houses and keeping their homes warm and comfortable.
    Angela Meehan
    Cnoc na Muice, Co. an Chláir