Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all kinds of diseases. The people had good, strong teeth, but whenever they got a toothache, they got a frog and rubbed it to their teeth and the toothache went and it never troubled them after that. Any person who would lick a lizard and afterwards like a burn, has a cure for a burn.
    A fox's tongue applied to the thorn will down it out no matter how far in it is.
    Goats milk is a cure for delicate people, and hare's soup is a good tonic for invalids.
    It is said theh the leaving of cats' milk is a remedy for all cough. The skin of the gigard of a hen boiled in milk was considered a good cure for a pain in the stomach. The people always killed a cock in honour of Saint Martin and they considered the blood of this cock a great cure for a pain in the side, the blood being rubbed on with a piece of flac.
    In our locality there is a blessed well names Cill Drígde and the water of this well cures sore eyes. It is said that a blind man came to this well and fell asleep and when he woke he had his sight restored, and he went away leaving his stick, which grew into a tree.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Angela Meehan