Scoil: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sun. When the sun rises red in the morning it is a sign of a bad day, but when the sun sets red in the evening it is a sign of good weather.
    Moon. If there is a ring around the moon it is a sign of snow, and when the wind blows in McCormac's door it is a sign of snow. When there is a bright clear moon it is a sign of good weather.
    Rainbow. A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning. A rainbow in the night is a a shepherd's delight.
    Stars. When the stars are glittering in the sky it is a sure sign of frost, but when they cloudy, and gloomy it is a sure sign of rain.
    Animals. When a cat sits with its back to the fire it is a sign of bad weather. It is a sign of rain when a dog eats grass.
    Birds. When a flock of sea-gulls lodge in a green field it is a sign of rain. When curlews are heard
    Tomás Ó Fathaigh
    An Scairbh, Co. an Chláir