Scoil: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Jesus, Mary and Joseph were going to Egypt they saw men sowing seed in a field. The men gave them something to eat. Then Jesus, Mary and Joseph continued they journey/ The seed grew up that night, and when the men were cutting next day, the soldiers asked them did they see Jesus. They said that they did when they were sowing the seed. The soldiers thought that that was month before. they said that it was not Jesus they had seen, but the lady bird spoke from the grass and said "Yesterday, Yesterday." The solders knew what it meant and they went on after. That is why some people don't like the lady bird.
    Teangacha
    Hanraoi Ó Meadhra