Scoil: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

1. In Ireland there are many days with queer customs attatched to them.
    The principal one of these is May Eve. Fairies are holding their revels on that night, and "quick beam" has to be hung over the door of the dwelling house and all the outhouses and in the tillage fields to protect the people, the animals, and crops from the bad fairies. Any woman who wishes to increase her store of butter for the year has to draw water from nine spring wells before the sun rises on May morning. Using certain "pishogues" on this water she can take the butter belonging to the farmers whose wells she visited.
    On the night of Saint John's Eve bonfires are lit on every hill in Ireland in honour of St. John.
    On November Eve the great November brack is eaten. It contains a ring, a piece of money, and