Scoil: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Danes were in Ireland they owned a great mill at a place called Kylefraine, only one mile from Scariff. They also were the owners of great wealth and when Brian Boru came to hunt them they were supposed to have hidden their treasure in Meenross bog.
    On the spot where the gold was hidden a house was built for a widow who had a son who was deaf and dumb. For that reason the gold was never looked for. Later on the woman and her son died.
    There lived, in the spot where the old mine was, a man who dreamt of the gold and the spot where it was. He went to dig for the treasure and in doing so came to a metal plate in the ground. Just as he was going to lift it a woman dressed in white
    Seán Ó Briain
    Baile Driú, Co. an Chláir