Scoil: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that there was a witch in Dún Lake long ago on the old road to Limerick between the Mills and bradford.
    She used to come out and rob the people that used to be comming home from Limerick. She used to kill some people beat more of them, and take their goods, and money.
    One night two people were going who brought the priest with them. He got off of the car before they came to the lake.
    Then the people drove on, and the witch came out to them. Just as she got up on the car the priest came out and comaded her to go into the lake and stay there until the last day. It is said that she is half a woman and half a fish.
    Teangacha
    Tomás Ó Fathaigh