Scoil: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

An Cheathrú Bhán, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times in this parish people sowed their own wheat and made their own bread. For this purpose they kept querns in which they ground flour sufficient for a week. These querns are to be seen in many country houses up to the present day but they are not used now.
    Bread used to be made from raw potatoes this is "Stampy Bread" or "Boxty Bread". The biggest of the potatoes are picked, washed, and peeled, and grated on a grater and the water taken from them what is left is mixed with a little flour, and salt. It is kneaded and flattened out and put on a griddle, a brand iron is put under it to keep it up from the "gríosach". "Buck Bread" we call it this is very delicious with home - made butter or honey.
    Potato - cake is also made with potatoes, but the potatoes are boiled and the big floury ones are mashed up and mixed with flour, and salt, and butter, then it is put down on the griddle this is also very delicious to eat.
    Sweet - cakes and Birthday - cakes are baked in a pot - oven.
    1. táirgí