Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Faction Fights was also a great practice at fairs. One man would come through the fair and shout "Here is Ryan and Bryan and Cherry from Woodcock Hill" another man would step out and shout "Here is Coffey, Keough and Scanlan" and that's the wheel. Immediately sides would line up and blows would be struck, ashplants would be freely used and all that would be in the fair would be mixed up in a short time. It would last for hours trying to know who would be the best party.
    Sometimes a fight would start an old woman might say "Is the day to go without a bit of devartion" and then some man would step through the crowd trailing his coat behind him and shout "Who'l dare to step on the tail of my coat" and if anyone stepped on it a fight would start.
    Race meetings, sports or any other assembly hardly ever passed off without a fight.
    Malachy Dinneen