Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the cup shaped valley of Glenomara stands the ruins of the house of Arthur all round rise the steep sides of Kilbane hills. In the fore ground is a small lake upon whose waters no wild or tame foul were even seen to alight.
    Long ago the estate on which this landlords house stood was owned by two men one Irish and one English. The foreigner decided to kill the Irishman, and have all for himself. So he prepared a great banquet in his house at Glenomara and invited all his friends amongst whom was his partner. Then he paid two servants to assassinate (O'Brien) his partner on his way from Limerick to the feast. These murderers succeeded only too well and threw his dead body into the lake aforementioned.
    The banquet was in full swing yet the principal guest never turned up, and all enquires having been made yet no trace of O'Brien could be found except his carriage which was discovered by the roadside at Ballyquin. Bloodhounds were brought and they trailed the body to the lake. The lake was dragged again and again but no corpse could be found, for the previous night the body had been removed to a stack of turn on top of Gleann
    Malachy Dinneen
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)