Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This was to be a great test for the Catholic cause. Some of the Landlords had threatened their tenants with eviction if they went to vote for O Connell. Arthur forbid his tenants to leave their homes for to vote or out they would go. Fr. Bourke of Broadford went to each one of them and they refused, however three promised to go. He said unless they felt they were needed he wouldn't send for them as they were poor men with large families and they would surely be evicted. The long car came for them the last day of the election and Paud Moroney, Springmount, Michael Hayes, the Wood and Tom Dinneen, Ballyda were the three faithful stalwarts of all Arthur's tenants that recorded their votes for the great Dan in Ennis. Tom Dinneen was working in the bog when the car came and he went just as he was in his flannel waistcoat and no stockings as he didn't spare the time to go home for them. There orders were to hurry and not spare the horses. One of the horses fell in Spancilhill and they made the journey with the other two. It was a huge victory and there were no evictions. Arthur gave a great feast to all his tenants that didn't go to vote and they got a roasted ham.
    Malachy Dinneen
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)