Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove Tuesday is the day preceding Ash Wednesday of the Lenten Season. It is the last day of Shrove and as marriages are not permitted during Lent it is a day of surprises and expectations a great number of marriages are celebrated on that day and the strains of music can be heard from many cabins where the young married couple and their friends are celebrating the occasion.
    Country people look upon it a day of surprises. Bashful men who have been "paying respects" to some young lady are inclined to summon all their courage on Pancake night and ask her for her hand in marriage. The astute girl is also inclined to give him encouragement, with profitable results. This leads to many marriages which the local people have not expected and consequently give much food for "gossip". What are locally known as "runaways" are quite common on Shrove Tuesday. When the consent of the parents is withheld the boy and girl often elope and this gives rise to the term "runaway".
    Marriageable ladies whose prospects of
    Kitty Hamilton