School: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. Old Stories. 13..12..'37
    About a hundred years ago a man by the name of James Myers was care taking a big house in the townsland of Doonass, by the side of the river Shannon.
    The owner of the house was dead and in his will he left it to his nephew who lived in England, and after his death the above named man was appointed to take care of the house.
    During the summer months, Myers used to sleep out in the glass house which in the kitchen garden lay.
    One Saturday evening in June he came to the village to buy provisions for the week. In the village he met some of his companions so they decided to have a couple of pints of stout. They kept drinking until about ten o' clock, and on leaving the public-house Myers and his companions were nearly drunk.
    While they were drinking a great thunder storm arose. Vivid flashes of lighting seemed everywhere, while the terrible roar of thunder was almost continious. Rain fell, after which hail stones, and for about three quaters of an hour it seemed as if
    Josie Moloney
    John Moloney