School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. The feast of St. Patrick is celebrated on the 17th March. It is a day of rejoicing at home and abroad.
    At home it is marked by celebrations pagents and processions - everything is done to do honour to Ireland's greatest Saint. It is a day on which the Irish exile turns his thoughts homewards, where with that the "inward eye he plucks the green little shamrock from his native heath.

The tender plants is displayed by young and old, and the cailins tie their swinging plaits with bands of emerald green. It is a day of goodwill amongst the Gael and the old dissensions are forgotten when they " drown the sharmrock " in the local public house.
    People who are abstaining from drink for the Lenten Season usually indulge heavily on " Paddys day ". It is the belief that every drink taken merits a reward and adds to the glory and memory of St. Patricks on drinking each others health it is customary to say "Saint Patricks pot he'll forget us not". This saying is attributed to the belief that the saint has the privilegs of judging the Irish on the day of general judgment.
    Josie Moloney
    Tim Mc Inerney
    54
    Labourer
    Mountcatherine, Co. Clare
  2. Shrove Tuesday is the day preceding Ash Wednesday of the Lenten Season. It is the last day of Shrove