School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. Toys and pastimes
    10th..January '38
    Boys and girls are naturally inclined to have many pastimes during their tender years.
    I have made a dolls house of wood wih two windows and a door in it. I fitted it up with all the household necessetys and then gave a tea party to my companions and we had a very enjoyable evening.
    I also had a great big doll for which I made many dresses. I was presented with a little wardrobe from Santa Claus in which i put the dresses. I also made a pair of stockings and a pinafore for the doll.
    Later on as I advanced in years I played hurling and on one occasion we had a challenge match between Clonlara and Doona which was played in the latter place with Cllr Meany as refree. But Conlara gained the day, it was a very exciting game.
    Another game I played was Crokey of which we had many challenge matches and spent many a pleasent hour at some.
    Another favortie pastime we have had during the Summer months when my companions were home on holidays is swimming
    Josie Moloney
    Doonass, Co. Clare