School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. The Black and Tans were an auxiliary Force of men sent over from England to help the military to put down the Irish Volunteers or at least the Anglo-Irish war which was then in operation from October 1920, till july 1921 when a truce was called. The Irish Volunteers came out victorious.
    The Tans were a cruel body of men they being mostly convicts let out of English prisons for the purpose of doing all the villainy they could on the Irish; or on any of the volunteers they might happen to encounter.
    They were stationed at Killaloe, Tulla and some in all the police Barracks. The volunteers carried out many a successful ambush - one at Glenwood near Sixmile Bridge when there were nine Tans done to death and their lorry set on fire by the men of the East Clare Brigade I.R.A. but the reprisals that were carried out that night by the Tans were many, by the burning
    Josie Moloney
    John Moloney