Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. Games of long ago.
    A favourite game was 'Hurling Home' and it was a most exciting game. Two neighbouring teams would meet in a field equal distance from both villages such as Killane and Clonlara and they would meet in Macks hurling field near near Cappakee Hill. The ball would be thrown in and the game would start over ditches and hedges through bogs and marches each team trying to bring the ball home and and immense crows of spectators cheering them on.
    It may take the whole summer to decide one of those matches as night would fall before they would be near home.
    Kitty Galvin
    My parents gave me this information.
    (1) Tom Galvin,
    (2) Canal Bridge, Clonlara, Co.Clare
    (3) Age 50
    (4) Engine Driver
    (5) Offaly
    (6) _______________
    Kitty Galvin
    Tom Galvin
    50
    Gairm bheatha
    Engine driver (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Droichead na Canálach, Co. na Gaillimhe