Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when Christ passed by and from it the cross was made in so it never still its leaves are always trembling when others are at rest.
    The whitethorn is cursed because from it the crown of thorns was made and its fruit or drops of blood. The wild cherry tree is also cursed because of its inhospitality and so it bears no fruit. No ploughs, harrows, boats or creels are made from the poplar tree. It is said that the bramble was sacred because it was used to scourge to the money changers out of the temple.
    Some plants are used for human consumption as cabbage, lettuce and others are used as food for beasts as cabbage.
    The Yew Tree is poisonous to beasts and the fairy mushroom is also said to be poisonous.
    The flowers of the furze dye silk and cotton a lovely shade of yellow they must be tied in a bag and used like blue.
    The moss that grows on the Stones dyes wool goods and nice shade of moss green. This was used a good deal for dyeing White socks which were spun and knitted at home. This was done by boiling a quantity of the moss in water than straining and soaking
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Chrissie Murphy