Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the elements were holding high sevelry. On Mr. Myers's way in along the lonely, dreary avenue he heard the beating of horse's hoofs against the ground, and on looking up he saw the "Heaadless coach" fast approching. The coach was pulled by two horses that had no heads, while he driver also was headless. The old man took no notice of this as he was under the influence of drink.
    On nearing the lighthouse the old man heard the big windows creaking and rattling as the terrible gusts of wind shook them.
    Then it came into the caretaker's mind that he forgot to close the windows. He entered the house by the back door and he closed all windows on the ground floor. On going up the stairs to do likewise he met a butler that was dead, and who worked in the house before his death, coming down the sairs. Myers on meeting him saluted him but got no reply. He passed on, taking no notice of the butler. On entering the dining room. Myers saw that there was a big party in progress and all of whom were attending were all people that were dead years before.
    Josie Moloney
    John Moloney