Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Monaskeha, in the parish of Clonlara. Electrocal Division of Kiltananlea and Barony of Lower Tulla.
    There are not many houses in it now, compared with long ago. At one time there were fifteen families living in it, while now, there are only five.
    There word is derived from "Móin, turf, and "Sgeach" of the white thorn bush."
    There is but one man living in it presently over seventy years of age. He is not able to speak Irish but he has old stories in English. This is one he tells.

"One night he was out cardplaying. He stayed out late. It was a fine moonlight night. When he was crossing a field, on his way home, he saw a big flag stone, and on it a pack of cards. They were dealt out. he stood and looked, and a voice said "Have you a game," He got a fright, and ran on as quickly as he could, and fainted when he reached his own door. He never remained late out after that. The name and address of this man is:

Robert Johnstone.
    Monaskeha,