Scoil: Derrydamph

Doire Damh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Lundy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These irons were used in this country for ironing fancy caps and bonnets belonging to ladies. The iron consisted of two parts, one shaped like a long thimble and made of iron, and the other was also of iron and fitted perfectly into the first part. This second part was fitted with a long wire handle, and when ironing had to be done it was placed onto the fire. When it was red hot it was out into the other part and in a minute or less it was ready for use. The border of the article was then caught between the finger and thumb and rubbed backwards and forwards over the tally iron. Then the iron was moved on little by little until, finally the border would be ll little frills, each frill shaped some what like a single daffodil. The border which was quite pain at first would now have a very pretty frilled or waved appearance.
    Béarla
  2. Noggins were quite common on the dressers in this district fifty or sixty years ago. They were wooden vessels, twice the diameter of a mug and a little deeper. They were of usually nine upright staves which were bound round by tin hoops like a wee tub, only