Scoil: Derrydamph

Doire Damh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Lundy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are still many people living in thatched houses in this district and quite a number of old ruins still exist where people have been living formerly.
    Black oak, which was got and is still obtained from the numerous bogs in the locality, was used in the construction of the roof. This oak was split into log nibs called 'cupples' which were put on in pairs and 'braced' or bound together with collar ties of oak. They were bound together by wooden pegs which were driven into holes made by an auger. Across these cupples fine slots[?] of oak were placed, and then sods commonly known as 'scraws' were placed over this again. Next a thatcher - a nearly every farmer or labourer cold thatch - thatched the house with straw. The thatch was put on by an instrument known as a thatcher's needle. The roof was then finished off by putting a rib of sand and lime mixed together across the top or 'rigging' as it was called. An example of a beautifully thatched house in this district is Mr. Owen Foy's Derrydamph.
    George Lundie