Scoil: Derrydamph

Doire Damh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Lundy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a terrible rattling that the cries or shouts of the unfortunate victim might never be heard by the driver or other occupants if they were on the opposite side of the car, so that if he were not too severly injured he might have to travel part of his journey on foot.
  2. Long ago, when the only means of travelling long distances was on horse back, the wife usually sat side saddle behind her husband. The wealthier folk usually had steps placed outside the stables so that the ladies might by their help mount the horse with ease and comfort, so they could accomplish gracefully what otherwise might have been a fiasco with their long and cumbersome skirts. Well preserved steps ares till to he seen at Mr Murray's house Corvally, Shercock.
    George Lundie