Scoil: Derrydamph

Doire Damh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Lundy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The story is told that a poor woman named Kate went round from house to house begging for a handful of Indian meal, (which meal had been supplied by the Government and houses in the locality had to distribute same among the people. One of these house was - Maxwell's Canningstown). When the woman got her little store she went home and made porridge and poured in on a plate to cool. But when her back was turned a big sheep dog came in; and ate her porridge, at which she was heard to exclaim "Sam Eakin's big woollen dog ate my porridge".
    1. am
    George Lundie
    76
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. During the famine time roads were made in this locality as relief works. The road from Derrydamph cross to Skeagh Cross and from thence to the Drumagae Cross was made during this time. Before this time these roads were only bog passes.