Scoil: Derrydamph

Doire Damh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Lundy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three is not a trace of this old castle to be seen now-a-days as the last fragments of it were pulled down about forty years ago to build the dwelling house in which Mr and Mrs. Thompson now live. This house is build on the spot where the castle stood.The street in front of the dwelling is quaintly paved with cobble stones which in places are greatly worn away or sunken in and this shows that this paving must have been done a very long time ago.
    There is an old lane about half a mile connecting this place to Drumague road. It is called the "Coach Walk" and is the main entrance to the castle. This "Coach Walk" is very seldom used as a new avenue had been made which is about twenty perches to the Skeagh Road.
    This old castle had a fine aspect as it overlooked the beautiful Skeagh lake was then considered one of the most picturesque lakes in Ireland. Its surroundings were kept in perfect order by
    M. Lundie
    Mr Mc Caffery