Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Kildallon, Killeshandra and Scrabby. The McKiernans were chieftains up to the time of the Confiscations in the reign of James I. It is said they held sway here for seven centuries previous to that time. The surnames of the Clan assumed the form of MacKernon, MacTiarnan, and the anglicised form of it is Masterson. Both names - McKiernan and Masterson are plentiful still in the locality. Tradition says the residence of the chiefs was at Croghan near Killeshandra, and that they crowned the Rourkes at Croghan as Kings of West Breffni. It is said they held their military reviews on Bruce Hill, about three miles from Arva, and that they assembled there at Finn McCool's Finger Stone. (this is referred to in the chilldren's copybooks) to condemn the Statute of Kilkenny. When Ulster was being planted in the reign of James 1 their lands were given over to settlers from England and Scotland. These included Sir Claud Hamilton, Sir James Craig, Archibald Acheson and others.
    Teangacha