Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Anyone who visits the church in Arva, will see a stone cross standing near it. On this cross there are three cracks. A non Catholic who lived in Arva a long time ago decided he would go and break this cross. One night when the people were in bed, he got a sledge and went to break it. As soon as he hit it his arm was paralysed. Soon after he met a strange priest near brosdoney and he told the priest he was sorry and he would not do the like again. The priest cured him and gave him penance to do. This penance was that he was not to eat meat on a Friday.
    1. am
    Sean Moore