Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    showers during the summer. It is said in this locality that there come three spots on the sun, and it takes three years to get them off, and the weather during that period will be bad.
    The Scrabby or South wind brings rain to Arva. Wind whistling down the chimney and through the windows is reckoned a sign of storm. Wind from the north or the east is generally colder than wind from the south or west. The east wind brings us influenza.
    When the seagulls come to us in flocks people say that a storm is approaching. When the swallows fly high, it is a sign of good weather, and when they fly near the ground rain may be expected. When people see crows flying upwards and downwards and "cawing" loudly they say that rain is approaching. When the curlew is heard rain is expected. In the end of Autumn when the wildgeese are seen flying south, people say that the winter storms are approaching. When they are seen flying northwards it is a sign that
    Thomas O' Donnell