Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bet that Reilly would beat him. Reilly and the private fought. Reilly won the fight. At the time of the debate between Father Maguire (a Drumlane priest) and Pope (who was a great poet) on religion there lived in Drumlane a woman named Madam Dolan. Fr. Maguire sent a letter to her stating that he wanted a book from her on a certain day. Early in the morning of that day she set off for Dublin, walking, as there were no trains at that time. She reached Dublin in time with the book. This woman died in Arva. She is buried in the old cemetary at Coronea.
    Peter Strong of Arva mowed an Irish acre in a day. My great grandmother whose name was Duignan walked from Aughavas in County Leitram to Lough Derg with a teacher. She was a native of Coronea. There was a shopkeeper in Arva who used to attend first mass in Arva. He used then walk to mass in Coronea with shot in his boots.
    Francis Mc Caughey
    Mc Caughey