Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to it. When they got across they broke the roof of the barrack and asked the R.I.C. to surrender in the name of the Irish Republic. The police fired a few shots but refused to surrender but the Volunteers said if they did not get out they would burn them out. They intended to pour petrol down through the ceiling & set fire to the barrack had the R.I.C. not surrendered. The police surrendered leaving ammunition and guns behind. The I.R.A. then raided the barrack and took all the arms and ammunition with them. They took down the British Crown off it and burned it. The first report the townspeople had of the burning was when they heard shots going off. Some of them went out to see what was wrong, but were immediately driven back to their houses.
    Some of the police were afterwards stationed in Cavan and Killeshandra. The barrack remains in ruins to this day. Sean Connolly was afterwards shot in Co. Leitrim and |Sean McKeown was made a Major General.
    Séumas O Donnell
    General Mc Kiernan