Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several local cures in this locality. Many people get these cures instead of a doctor's advice. The reason for this is that they are cheaper.
    A man named William Mulligan of Arva has the cure of a burn. When this man was young he licked a man-creeper and by doing so he got this cure. A person who gets burned should be brought to him as quickly as possible. If he then licks the affected part it is said that it will heal. On the other hand it is said that if the patient is left for a few days under other treatment before being brought to him, the licking will have no affect.
    A woman named Mrs Larkin of Arva has a cure for the bleeding from the nose. She got this cure from a woman who was dying, but if she told the secret to anyone she would lose
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Séumas O Donnell