Scoil: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dulchanta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago dentists were unheard of and we are told that the old people nearly all had good teeth. Often at the present time when new graves are been dug up the skulls of people long been buried are often thrown up with the earth and these skulls in many cases are found to have a complete set of teeth and often these teeth are in a very sound state.
    However when our grandfathers did suffer from toothache or who had a bad tooth they got rid of it in a simple but crude way. They usually went to a cobbler or shoemaker and he removed the offending tooth for them.
    His method for doing so was simple but cruel. He made a strong wax-end and tied it firmly on the tooth. he then tied the other end of it to his heel-stick. He could not stand straight as the cord from tooth to
    Kathleen Geraghty
    Vincent Dennany