Scoil: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dulchanta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have ten fields and they all have got names that came down from generation to generation. The names are mostly Irish such as the Long sraith and the Broad straith, Cúlín, Crocán, Gleann buidhe and the Cloc mhór meadows.
    The two Staith give a record yeild of hay each year in proportion to their size. The Cúlín is the field behind the old house. The Crocán is the rocky meadow down along the old boreen. The Gleann buidhe is the big field between the two hills beside our dwelling. There is a big stone in the Cloc mhór meadow. The stone which is of huge dimensions is supposed to have been thrown down from the mountain by Fionn Mac Chual in the days of long ago
    We have also a Run field and
    Bruse, Co. an Chabháin