Scoil: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dulchanta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is very interesting to hear and read about the ruins that exist in our districts. I know there are not many to be got around my district but the few there are we should read them up as they are very interesting.
    Take for example Cloch Ouchter Castle on an island in Lough Ouchter. It is very interesting to hear about it. It would not do any of us any harm to go down and look at it as it is only five or six miles away. The most important part about that castle we mus remember is, that it was there in the year 1649 that Eoghan Ruadh O'Neill was poisoned, one of the greatest of Irishmen. Another place of interest is the old abbey
    1. am