Scoil: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dulchanta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tea things drops the board and runs it on the rod down to the door again. This is the oldest table. In the kitchen is a bed also folded up when not in use. It is called the Settle Bed and is used as a seat in the day time. There is a dresser that holds all the delph, and wooden dishes. There is always an old mug on the dresser that holds all the pennies. Every Saturday the dresser is scrubbed and also the dishes. The tins on the wall are polished, which made the kitchen very attractive. There is a half-door on the kitchen, and the windows are very small. The house is built with mud and thatched with wheaten straw. The floor is made of clay.
        1. foirgnimh
    Eileen Leddy