Scoil: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dulchanta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to say Mass as usual he heard moans in a field near him. He went into the field and saw a man lying on the grass. He was saying "I am dying. I am in sin. I want a priest. When the priest knelt down to hear his confession the spy stabbed him with a big knife. Before the priest died he told the spy to go and cut his grave with his knife. Afterwards the spy's body was got in a grave uncloused in the townland of Corfree. They people suffered terribly in the penal days. They were got dying along the roads and mountains with blades of grass in their mouths Here is a vurse I heard about the penal days.
    They bribed the flock,
    They bribed the sun,