Scoil: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dulchanta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs are not held as frequently in old days as they are held nowadays. there is a fair held in every small village nowadays but they were only held in certain towns long ago. A fair is held once a month, and a market is held once a week now but they were not so frequent in the old days.
    I do not know of many discontinued fairs. I only know of two or three. The following one is the one I know most about. There is a townland near my home. It is about one mile, and a half, and it would take a person about twenty minutes to walk to it.
    Some people call it Ballyhillan, and others call it Legaland, It was once a town, and it was built in the River Erne. There are many old ruins to be seen here still, and there are old bricks, and stones scattered about. There is an old road running off the
    Nonie Mac Seain
    Corr na Féinne, Co. an Chabháin