Scoil: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dulchanta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Harten went on his ceilidhe to this house in the neighbourhood as it had been suspected previously that there was an old woman in this house, and that she could change herself into any animal she liked. When he went into the house he saw an old woman in the corner, and her head was all bandaged. He asked her what had happened to her, and she told him that she fell while she was out in the field. However he suspected her to be the hare that he wounded, and he had that belief until he died.
    The above story was given to me by Mr. Owen Burns. He is a farmer of about sixty-five years of age, and resides at Arva. He was reared there. He got the story from Hartan.
    John Patrick Dennany
    Farrengariff