Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to cut for the big farmers there. They were also noted for their swiftness of foot and thought nothing of having to walk long distances to reap. One of these men Thomas Byrne was a great man at throwing the metal bullet. This bullet was as round as an air ball and throwing it was the pastime at that time. This man threw this ball on a level road for three quarters of a mile and the people said that he broke all records at rolling this ball.

At Lattylanigan there was a man named Owen Meegan who often swam in Creevy Lake and in the Summer the people would come to see him swimming. He taught a large number of people how to swim. One day he was swimming in the lake and when he came to the shore one of his feet was bleeding and he said that an eel
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin