Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them. One day sometime afterwards when she and her husband were coming home they lost their way and a girl followed them and caught up on them is this field and turned them into a rock which is there yet and is the shape of a man and woman.
    The girl who changed them into the shape of a rock was supposed to have coveted the man.

The following is a list of names of fields in our district. They do not all belong to one farmer. They are as follows: Garraidhe Dubh, Cnocach, Páirc Mór, Páirc Carraig, The Sraith, Páirc na Lóbhtha, Cnochan bán, Croca Tóirne, Mee-na-Móirne, Mee-na Carn, Carraig an Bhláth, Carrig a Dorais, Páirc Tobar Dall, Páirc an Crann Mhór Cloncobh, Cuilean, The Alt, Páirc na Carraige, Páirc an Ath, Eaigh, Ailt Dubh, The
    Teangacha
    Ena Mc Cabe