Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0930, Leathanach 316new

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0930, Leathanach 316new

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    played on that night was to take a mouth-ful [sic] of water and go and stand at someone's door and listen and the first name mentioned inside would be the person to whom you would be married.
    Another very common trick that girls used to play if they wanted to know who would be their future husband was to stand between two doors in a barn riddling oats and this trick was supposed to be done in the name of the devil and it is said to have been done in this locality.
    Another trick was to get an ivy leaf and steep it in water and if the leaf would be holed in the morning you would be dead before that day twelve months.
    Long ago it was a
    Paddy Mac Donald