Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no tailors now in this district but there used to be. In former years they would travel from house to house when required. The tailor used not stock cloth but the town tailors stock the best of stock now-a-days. Cloth is not spun or woven locally but long ago there were looms at Laragh where cloth was made and the people would wear clothes made of such cloth.
    Some types of cloth which are used are serge frieze and gabardine. The implements the tailor uses in his work are a needle, thread, scissors, thimble without a bottom, a sewing machine, a heavy smoothing iron and a piece of chalk.
    As regards shirts long ago the women would buy the material and
    Mairead Mc Nally