Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said that singing and dancing was often heard in them at night. The owners of these forts never interfered with them. In the middle of our fort there is a very large stone and a hole about an inch wide down through the middle of it. Beside the stone there is a large tree growing. My father never interfered with this tree or stone as long as a man in the neighbourhood cut a tree that was growing in his fort and it was said that there were fairies in his house until he died.
    There are a lot of stories told about fairies and the best one I heard is as follows: a very long time ago there lived a man named Brian McCabe who was a native of this district. One Hallow Eve night this man went down to the Bocks bog for a load of turf. When he was at Killarue on his way home it was twelve o'clock
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin